Last Updated August 22, 2016

We at Popwallet, Inc. (“Popwallet,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how your information is used and shared.  This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Popwallet in connection with our Site.  By visiting our Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect

In the course of operating the Site, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

1. Personal Information

When you sign up for alerts or notifications, or otherwise when you contact us, you may be required, or you may choose, to provide us with personal information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, and phone number. You may also provide other identifiable information in the course of using the Site.  All information we collect and/or receive under this section is collectively called “Personal Information.”  We do not collect any personal information from our users when they use the Site, unless they provide such information voluntarily.

2. Other Information

In addition to the information noted above, we may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

a. From You.  Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g., via a survey), such as household income range, gender, product and service preferences, and other information that does not identify you personally. 

b. From Your Activity.  Information that we automatically collect when you use the Site, including, without limitation:

  • IP addresses, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device; browser type and language; referring and exit pages and URLs; date and time; amount of time spent on particular pages; what sections of the Site you visit; and similar data; and
  • Information about your device, including the type of device; universally unique ID (“UUID”); advertising identifier (“IDFA”); MAC address; operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows); carrier and country location; hardware and processor information (e.g., storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled); network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE); and similar data. 

c. From Cookies.  Information that we collect using “cookie” technology.  Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit.  We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Site.  If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device.  Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies.  However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Site may not function properly.

d. Third-Party Analytics  

We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Site, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Site and mobile and Internet usage.  These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data.  By accessing and using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics.  Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.

Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Advertising Companies

We may share Other Information about your activity on the Site with third parties for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising you see on the Site and elsewhere.  These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes.  Pixel tags enable us, and these third-party advertisers, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.  

Accessing and Modifying Communication Preferences

You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Popwallet marketing email.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner.  You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases. 

How We Use and Share the Information   

We use the Personal Information and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide our services; to process orders for products and services; to maintain and improve our Site and services to you; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners.

We may also use and/or share Information as described below.

  • Popwallet will access, use, and share the Information as required in connection with ourservices or the operation of the Site, for example with third-party partners or contractors.
  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our users, our customers, and our products and services, we may analyze Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Site and/or our products and services.  This aggregate information does not identify you personally.  We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.
  • As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.
  • To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Popwallet or others.

Information You Share

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information available to third parties — for example on message boards or web logs; through email; or in comment or chat areas — that information can be seen, collected, heard, and/or used by others besides us.  We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any Information that you share in any of the foregoing ways.

How We Protect the Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.  In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

It is important to note that the Site and its servers are operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States.  By using the Site and by providing us Information when using our services, you hereby irrevocably consent to this transfer and our use of the Information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Site.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Site without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Popwallet may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to hello@popwallet.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line or write to us at:

Popwallet, Inc.
1460 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

Popwallet does not monitor, recognize, or honor any behavioral advertising opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

External Websites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites.  We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

End User Privacy

Popwallet customers access and use the Service to engage with mobile device users. The timing, method, and content of such engagements using the Popwallet Service are at the sole control of our customers. In addition, in order to provide intelligent insights to our customers about their mobile marketing programs and engagements, the Popwallet Service collects, processes, and stores data about customers’ pass instances and metadata resulting from those instances. The following list summarizes the data that is collected by default by the Service.

User Device Data, i.e. user agent, device type, OS, relevant advertising identifiers and device identifiers, and similar data if available

User Activity Data, i.e. passes offered, added, updated, redeemed and deleted, and similar data, along with metadata about these events such as IP address and GPS location, if provided

Popwallet collects data via the Service on behalf of the customer in accordance with the agreement in place between Popwallet and the specific customer.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  By accessing the Site and/or using our services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at hello@popwallet.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.